Corbett, India's First Tiger Sanctuary

Other Name:
Corbett National Park
Long Distance Code:
Famous for the Jim Corbett national tiger reserve
The Jim Corbett national park, pride of India and one of the first protected Tiger Sanctuary of India. Named after the great nature lover and hunter, Jim Corbett, this vast park has about 520 sq kms of core area. Situated in the Kumaon and Nainital districts in the hilly and picturesque state of Uttaranchal, this was the place where the project Tiger was first launched in 1973.
Jim Corbett, a British who was born and brought up in the hills of Kumaon, mingled with the locales of the area unlike other British. Jim Corbett grew up to become an army personnel to support his family and later was summoned of and on by the local villagers to kill the man eating tigers and leopards in the area. Accustomed with the jungles and the animals, Jim Corbett became an expert of the Jungles. He used all his senses in the jungles that helped him understand the movements of the animals of the jungles. But although a perfect hunter, Jim Corbett loved nature and preached the local folks and tribes about the importance of the conservation of forests and the animals. There was no other apt name to this first Project Tiger Wild Life sanctuary other than the Jim Corbett National Park.
Aptly called the land of roar, trumpet and songs it is 120 kms away from Nainital set on the banks of the mighty Ram Ganga River.
Covered by Sal trees and the grasslands and bamboo growth, the habitat is perfect for the a list of species found in this area. There are around 582 species of birds, 26 species of reptiles, 7 species of amphibians and 50 species of mammals. The floral diversity is also extremely varied. The park has a high density of tiger population which it is most famous for.
The best way to view the animals in the park is to post your self on the elephants or to take a jeep Safari to view the magnificent creatures in the most beautiful natural environs. Other than the tiger one can find various species of deer and herds of elephants with many species of monkeys as well. The reptiles such as the crocodile and the alligators with various types of snakes can be spotted here.
Tour Package
Corbett Tour Packages
Corbett Hotels

Need Help Booking?

Call our customer services team on the number below to speak to one of our advisors who will help you with all of your holiday needs.


Why Book with us?

Low rates

Get the best rates, or get a refund.
No booking fees. Save money!

We're Always Here

Call or email us, anytime
Get 24-hour support before, during, and after your trip

Travelling in India is essentially about this fulfilling freedom. And we at Prakriti Inbound celebrate this face of travel. Explore India with Prakriti Inbound - a travel agency that understands India, and your urge to discover. Explore India Travel Packages or contact us for creating your unique India travel experience
Blue City, Jodhpur
Royal Palaces Of Rajasthan (15 Days / 14 Nights)

Delhi - Agra - Jaipur - Samode - Mandawa - Khimsar - Jaisalmer - Jodhpur - Udaipur - Delhi

Sunset at Kumarakom
Best of Kerala (9 Days / 8 Nights)

Mumbai - Kochi - Thekkady - Kumarakom - Alappuzha - Mararikulam - Kochi - Mumbai

Flavour of Himalayas
Flavour of Himalayas (10 Days / 9 Nights)

Delhi - Srinagar - Gulmarg - Srinagar - Sonmarg - Kargil - Leh - Khardongla Pass - Leh - Delhi